Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.crowdfluence.co.uk.

At Crowdfluence Ltd your data is as personal to us as it is to you, so we will protect and respect your privacy at all times. We comply with EU General Data Protection (GDPR) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it describes when and why we collect personal information when you visit our website, how we use your data, how we keep it secure, and when we would disclose it to third parties.

We may make changes to this policy from time to time, such as complying with legislation updates or company policy.

How We Collect and Use Personal Data

We may obtain personal data directly from you in a variety of ways as indicated below. We only collect this data when you voluntarily submit such information to us for any of the following reasons:

PROSPECT ENQUIRIES

Via our CONTACT form or NEWSLETTER subscription form, you may submit details including name, company, email address and telephone number. Additional information may be supplied voluntarily that will help us engage with your enquiry on a more personal level.

When you provide your personal details to us they will be stored securely. We may use your information to conduct legitimate business interest communication with you for the purposes of developing a business relationship, unless other options for communication have been selected or you have unsubscribed to this content.

You may send us personal details including email address, name, and details on a CV, via our website. We currently use a PeopleHR (see third party processors section below) to process applications for career related submissions. We consider submission of an application as the user giving consent for this data to be used for the processing of a job application but not for any other purpose, unless a user opts-in to receive other email communication while completing forms on our website.

RESOURCES (GATED CONTENT) & ONLINE EVENTS

We may gather your personal identification information (full name, company email address) in connection with downloading resources, we make available on our website or social media accounts. 
When we run online events (webinars), we may also collect your details. We will collect personal identification information only if you’ve voluntarily submitted such information to us, either by completing the form or using LinkedIn authentication.

You can decline to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent us from providing you with this gated content download. In exchange for downloading these products of value, you will receive quarterly digital news and insights from the Crowdfluence team. But, you can unsubscribe using the links in these newsletters at any time. 

NON-PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION DATA

We may collect non-personal identification information whenever you interact with our website. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about the users means of connection to our website, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information. We may use information to understand how you, and our others as a group, use the services and resources provided on our website. This can help us optimise future user experience of our website.

LEGITIMATE INTEREST SUBSCRIPTION

Who we classify as a legitimate interest subscriber
In light of GDPR, we have reviewed our subscriber list and determined whether we have a Legitimate Interest in maintaining contact with some subscribers or contacts. That means we may contact you to inform you that you’re an active subscriber within our secure database. You may be so for one of the following reasons:

  • You are currently or have been a client of Crowdfluence Ltd
  • You’ve expressed an interest in our service previously as a prospect
  • You’ve requested to hear more about our company via email
  • You’re a friend of the business or a close associate
  • You work for a university or an academic institution that works with Crowdfluence Ltd
  • You supply services to Crowdfluence Ltd
  • You currently work at Crowdfluence Ltd

We consider each of the above as good reason to continue contacting you in the future. Under GDPR, this is known as a Legitimate Interest and we believe there is a mutual and genuine interest in you hearing from Crowdfluence Ltd going forward.

We do not share our database and our subscribers’ data with any third party without the specific consent of our subscribers.  

What do we send our subscribers and when?

  • Quarterly newsletters – We will normally only contact you on a quarterly basis (4 times per year) with relevant information and news about Crowdfluence, trends in the digital marketing industry, or in relation to an event.
  • Ongoing updates – We will contact you with relevant content based on your previous or current engagement with Crowdfluence
  • Client bulletins – These are for clients only and include important service level agreement (SLA) announcements as well as technology, security information and any other important updates that impact our service to you.
  • Events – Intermittently we may hold client workshops or events that could be useful for training that may benefit you or your colleagues. Once you show interest in an event, we will send you reminders.

How we store and process your information

All your information is stored securely in our CRM and email system (Mailchimp).

How we send out electronic communication

We will normally email you everything, but we may call or send you an SMS message if you are attending an event.

How to change your preferences

If you disagree with our assessment of legitimate interest in your case, you can change your preferences at any time. You can unsubscribe from our mailing list by clicking the unsubscribe button in your email correspondence from us.

Alternatively, you can get in touch with our team to learn more about how we manage your data, as well as what data we collect and hold, by contacting us at suhela@crowdfluence.co.uk. We will also be able to update your preferences.

Web Browser Cookies

Crowdfluence Ltd may use Cookies to personalise and enhance your experience and help us analyse web traffic.

How We Protect Your Information

We understand that sharing your data with us is very personal. Crowdfluence will protect your data and adopt appropriate data collection, security measures, storage and processing practices against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our website.

Who Has Access to Your Information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share any of your personal information with third parties for marketing purposes.

THIRD PARTY PROCESSORS

We use third party processors who help us operate our business and website or administer activities on our behalf. As a data controller, we ensure our data processors, are GDPR compliant. All data is stored either in the EU or in the USA with Privacy Shield compliant data processors. This is something that we verify as an organisation. We will share your information with the following third parties if you have given us your permission and only for these purposes:

THIRD PARTY NAMEDATA PROCESSING TYPEDATA AND PURPOSEDATA PROCESSOR SECURITY COMPLIANCE
MailchimpEmail communication & CRMCollection of name, email address mandatory, other fields are optional. Fields available for email communication preference types.Compliant with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework under GDPR
EventbriteEvent ManagementCollect data relevant to event communication, registration and management.Compliant with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework under GDPR
SurveyMonkeySurvey ManagementCollect survey responses if a participant provides their responses or personal details.Certified and complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.
GoToWebinarMeeting and Webinar SoftwareStore contact details of those who have signed up to join a webinar.Certified and complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.

You will find content on the Crowdfluence Ltd website that links to other websites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties who may be data processors. These websites and services may have their own privacy policies,  customer service policies, so we encourage you to read them.

DATA RETENTION

For many of you, we will retain your data for as long as you remain engaged with Crowdfluence Ltd.. We will conduct regular data reviews then securely delete your data in line with legal guidelines and our own data retention policies as shown below:

CONTACT TYPE/TAGRETENTION TIMEFRAMECRITERIA
ClientT&C specificClients can check specific terms and conditions within their contractual agreements
Prospect3 yearsProspect deleted after period of inactive engagement
Content Subscriber3 yearsSubscriber deleted after period of inactive engagement
Associate – Friend of the business7 yearsIndividual data deleted after period of inactive engagement
Supplier7 yearsSupplier deleted after period of inactive financial activity
Previous Staff7 yearsIndividuals data deleted after no additional contact
Human Resources7 yearsIndividuals data deleted after no additional contact
Applicants7 yearsApplicant details deleted after no additional contact
Paper copies of CVs are securely destroyed after 1 year

ACCESS RIGHTS TO YOUR INFORMATION

You have rights regarding accessing, correcting or limiting how Crowdfluence use or disclose information we hold about you.

Subject Access Requests (SAR):

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you and for how long. To obtain a copy of this personal information, please email  suhela@crowdfluence.co.uk.

Please put in the subject line: SUBJECT ACCESS REQUEST.

We will respond to any requests to access your personal information within 30 days. Requests will be processed free of charge unless the requests from one subject becomes excessive. We reserve the right to charge a fee if more than one request is received within a 12 month timeframe from a single individual. Requests for corrections to information will be dealt with within 21 calendar days from an electronic receipt of information from the data subject.

Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website, but we hope you will find our privacy policy to be fair and clear enough to continue being a user of the Crowdfluence website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, data protection and practices, please contact us at:

Crowdfluence Ltd
http://www.crowdfluence.co.uk/
36 Azalea Close, St Albans
Herts, AL2 1UA, United Kingdom
+44 7799 410 475

suhela@crowdfluence.co.uk